Home arrow Academics arrow Students>> arrow Student Achievers
Student Achievers PDF Print E-mail

 

2015-16

2015-16

STUDENTS ACHIEVEMENT

PRIMARY1.Ayushi mohan- class I- 2nd position in Hindi Recitation                                   

(conducted by Hindi Prachar Sabha , Mavelikkara)

2. Hari Kiran                 -class III- 2nd position CMP chess                                                - 1st Alappuzha District chess tournament. 3. Arjun S Nair           - class V – 3rd Hindi speech CMP.4. Rakhee Tirkey         - class III – 1st in Throw Ball CMP

2013-14

·         Social Science   Exhibition

Social Science   Exhibition  was held  at  school  level  on  31st July.Several  exhibits  ,charts ,models  of Orissa  and Greece  were exhibited.On Aug 2nd   a team  of  26  students  participated  at  KV Pattom  for Cluster  Level  Social Science  Exhibition  in group song  ,Group Dance ,Hindi and English Debate

·         Science Exhibition-7 students  participated in the  Jawaharlal Nehru  Regional Science Exhibition . 5 students   presented projects in different   subthemes and two students participated in quiz. Amala     M of class XII won Ist  position in the subtheme health.She presented her project at the national   level at Bhuwaneshwar on 23 rd July 

·         National Children’s Science  Congress-12 students from our Vidyalaya participated in  NCSC  2013-14.Six students  are from the junior group and six  students from Senior group

.·         Inspire award-Two students  Cini M Suresh  and  Parvathy C.B of class XII won Inspire award  for the academic session 2013-14 from our  Vidyalaya

·         Appreciation Letter from SmritiIrani

Two students Cini M Suresh  andSreerag  of ClassXII received appreciation letter  for their best performance in academic.

 NAME OF THE STUDENTCLASS &SECPOSITIONORGANISATIONLEVEL STATE /NATIONAN /INTERNATIONAL
 NEETHU  NXIIndo Tibetan  Border Force  Kerala  Chapter  Ist  Elocution
 RESHMA SARA SHAJIX INational  Safety Council  Kerala ChapterState  Level
3.VISHNU PRIYAVIIIIINational  Safety Council  Kerala ChapterState Level
4.Amala MXIIKVS Cluster level Science ExhibitionNational  participant
5.Abinaya  MVIIIConsolation in Essay  writingHindi PaperState
6.VishnupriyaIXNationalKVSNational
7Akarsh AnilIXNationalKVS National

Achievements Outside school-

TAEKWONDO : STATE LEVEL COMPETITION 

1.        Organised by Idukki Taekwondo Association  - Arjun S Nair of Class VIII bagged Bronze medal    and merit certificate

2.        Akhila A of  Class VIII  and Aswini of Class VIII bagged  Silver Medal and merit certificate

2013-2014

ACCOLADES WON AT STATE LEVEL

* RESHMA SARA SHAJI  CLASS  X WON FIRST PLACE IN ENGLISH ESSAY WRITING STATE LEVEL COMPETITION CONDUCTED BY THE KERALA CHAPTER OF THE NATIONAL SAFTEY COUBNCIL

* VISHNUPRIYA L CLASS VIII WON SECOND PLACE IN ENGLISH ESSAY WRITING STATE LEVEL COMPETITION CONDUCTED BY THE KERALA CHAPTER OF THE NATIONAL SAFTEY COUBNCIL

          

Master Rohan Rajeev(III)       Miss. Ananya (II)

Master Rohan rajeev got first prize in national level test conducted by Gama Abacus Arithmetic Academy and Miss Ananya got third prize

  2012
In connection with Fire Service Week Essay competition,Slogan competition and Poster competition were conducted among students.
Essay Competition Winners:-Navneeth Krishnan(class IX),George Scaria(class X) and Unnikrishnan(class X)
Slogan Competition:-Rinoj (class VI),Abhinavya (Class VI),Aparna Anil(Class VII)
Poster Competition:- Royal Kuriakose(Class III),K.S.Afreen(Class IV) and Sreeraman.A.K(class IV) 
CLASS XII TOPPERS ABOVE 90% - 2011-12
1. Unnikrishnan A K  (96 %) School Topper (1stposition) & 10th Rank in AISSCE KVS  National level (KVS) and 10th Rank in Ernakulam Region 
    2..  Meenu Krishnan (95.6 %) School –Second position & 12th Rank in AISSCE KVS National  Level  and 12th Rank in Ernakulam Region
  
3.S.Haripriya (94.6%) School 3rd position,17th Rank in AISSCE Ernakulam Region

4. Neha P R S(93.6 % School- 4 th position - 24th Rank in  AISSCE Ernakulam Region

2. Sambhu Mohan (92.4 %)  School -5 th position , 28th Rank in AISSCE Ernakulam Region
 3. Aiswarya B Raj  (91.8 %) School 6th position-  31th Rank in AISSCE Ernakulam Region
4.  Anjali C V  (90.2 %)  School 7th position , 39th Rank in AISSCE Ernakulam Region 
INSPIRE AWARD 2012  – SCHOLOR SHIP FOR HIGHER STUDIES SHE-2011-12)
The department of Science and technology DST, Ministry of science and technology Government of India awards scholarship for higher education SHE under Innovation in science persuit for Inspired research INSPIRE to the students who are within the top 1% at class XII examination conducted by the board during the academic session ending march –april 2012
From this vidyalaya 3 students from Class XII  awarded by this  scholarship
CLASS X TOPPERS : 2011-12 - CGPA 10
1.    CINI M SURESH
2.    ARCHANA ASOKAN
3.    RESHMA RAJEEV
4.    ARUN GOPINATH
5.    AAQIB NASEER
6.    RAIMA ZHACHARIA
7.    AKHILA SHAJI
8.    NAVEEN KUMAR
9.    GAUTAM ANIL
 2011
 Kum.Asna Sidik,Ankith and Renoy of Primary classes got first,second and third prize in Group-A level,Kum.Gayatri.S Pillai,Abhinaya.M and Varsha got Ist,IInd and IIIrd prize in Group level in All India Level Painting Competition organised by PCRA(Petrolium Central Research Analysis),New Delhi. They have awarded cash prizes and certificates
Kum.Nidhi ParvathyClass III,Adarsh K Ravi Class IV & Krishnapriya of Class - 1 got first prize,Madhavjith of
Class IV,Pavithra V.G of Class II got second prize and Anna Mary of Class I got third price in YMCA Kerala State Painiting Competition.
Rohit Rajeev of Class IX has got selection for National Talent Search Examination Scholarship(NTSES).
ACHIEVEMENTS IN SPORTS
Kum.Shabana Hameed participated in SGFI Basket Ball at New Delhi.
Kum.P.M.Deepa participated in SGFI Athletics at Ludhiana
Image
Toppers of our Vidyalaya
XII
Image
 Athira A-87.6%
Image
Parvathy G - 86.6%
Image 
Nithya Nalan-86.4%
2010
1.. Neha P.R.S. of class XI secured first position in National Level Science Exhibition conducted at KV Picket ,Hyderabad on 25th and 26th October 2010Image
2.Niranjan C of this vidyalaya got selection for National Defence Academy(2009-10)  
Image
 2.  Nidhin N.(Class X)of this vidyalaya secured 4th rank in Regional Level Junior Science Olympiad and 12th rank in National Level.
      K.Preeti(Class X) secured 26th rank in Regional Level Junior Science Olympiad.
Image
3. Neha P.R.S. secured first position in KVS State Level Science Exhibition conducted at KV Pattom and was selected for National Level Science Exhibition at Hyderabad.
Image
Neha P.R.S.
4. Winners at Regional Level Badminton Tournament.
Name Of Student Class  Position Secured
 George Scaria VIII4th
 Sanjay K.S. VII 3rd
 Arpith Samuel X 2nd
 Sreerag M. X 4th
 Jose Vypana IX Got selection
The winners are now participating at KV DRDO Bangalore for National Level Badminton.
5. The Vidyalaya won first place for English skit of Trivandrum Cluster Social Science Exhibition conducted at KV Ashok Nagar Chennai.
6. Raima Zachariah selected to represent Vidyalaya for Regional level Social Science Exhibition Hindi Debate  conducted at KV Ashok Nagar Chennai.
2009
1.Junior International conducted a Training Programme titled 'JASMINE 2009' at Coimbatore Aparna.R of Class IX was considered outstanding participant

2.In the chapter level training programme 'VIKAS 2009' Anjali Nair of Class XI was considered as the outstanding Participant

3.Kerala Badminton Association conducted District Level Competition for Badminton from 24th to 26th July 2009.Sanjay.K.S bagged second position in under 13 category.In the doubles Sanjay.K.S and George Scaria(Class VIII) were the winners.In under 16 singles Prasanth Nair (XI std) bagged the Ist position and in the doubles Prasanth Nair(Class XI) and Sreerag(Class IX) were the winners.


AISSCE 2009

In AISSCE(March2009),Master.Karthik Shetty scored highest marks 446(89.2%) and Ms.Namratha Jayan came second with 443(88.6) marks.

In AISSE(March2009) for classX, Miss.Annie Joseph topped with 473(94.6)marks and Miss.Parvathy.G Came second with472(94.4) marks  

2008

Performance Index Class X - 2008 83.31.Highest PI among all KVS(including Mosco region)

Kendriya Vidyalaya NTPC Kayamkulam demonstrated her superiority in Academics by bagging 09 CBSE Merit Certificates. It is a highly commendable achievement for a single section school.Details are given below

Sl.No

Name of the Student

Class

Subject

No.of Merit Certificates

1

ANKITHA

XII

English core

Biology

02

2

SRUTHI.E.R

X

Hindi Course A

01

3

POORNIMA AJAYAN

X

Eng.Comm

Social Science

02

4

FEBINA ASHRAF

X

Social Science

01

5

KEERTHI.B.RAJ

X

Comm.Skt

01

6

SREEJA.A.R

X

Social Science

01

7

AMMU CATHERIN TREESA

X

Comm.Skt

01

TOTAL

09

KanagaDurga.S of KendriyaVidyalaya,NTPC,Kayamkulam is the second Topper in AISSCE conducted by CBSE in 2007-2008 Academic Year. She got 96.4%(Science Stream).

J.Ankita of K.V.N.T.P.C,Kayamkulam is selected for DBT(Department of Biotechnology)Award She secured 99% in Biology in AISSCE conducted by CBSE in 2007-2008 Academic Year.

One more student Miss.Shalini.S fond place in the top 10 by securing 7th position.

Miss Poornima Ajayan is one among the toppers among class X students with 97% marks.

Among the 40 students of Class X, 30% students got above 90%.

2007

1.This year also the vidyalaya has secured 100% pass results with very high quality in CBSE exams(AISSE for Class X and AISSCE for ClassXII) in March 2007

2. Majority of the passed out students got admissions in various professional courses and that too in prestigious institutions

3.Our Vidyalaya was awarded a momento by SOS, Kerala Chapter for collecting Rs.41367/- from the students.

4.Three of our students Ms.Athira Murali(VII),Mr.Vimal Prasad(VIII) andMr.Azif Ali (XII) secured high ranks in the second round of NATIONAL SCIENCE OLYMPIAD 2007.

5. Kum.Aneesha of Class VIII represented Chennai in the KV National Basket Ball Tournament.(2006-07)


6. Our Vidyalaya won the Sub regional Basket Ball Tournament for girls and runners up in under 16 and under 19 cricket tournament.(2006-07)


7. Akhila Bharatiyia Nagrik Vikasa Kendra Aurangabad (Maharashtra) conducted on the spot talent search Examination(2006-07) for students. Master Asif Ali and master Shafeer. M.Shafi of Class XII secured study materials for IIT worth Rs.13500 and Kum.Kanaga Durga of Class XI secured Study materials for IIT worth Rs.4900.


8. Medha Pratiyogita Regional Quiz Competition held at Ramagundam NTPC project on 15.12.06 Bharat B of Class VI and Vimal Prasad of Class VIII secured Second position.


9. Shafeer M Shafi of Class XII has been placed among the top 10 percent in the Examination(2006-07) conducted by Indian Association of Teachers of Biological Sciences organized by Indian Association of Physics teachers.


10. S.Kanaga Durga bags the certificate of merit and cash award of Rs.5000 for securing 11th position in Kendriya Vidyalaya Sangathan in AISSC Examination 2006.

Last Updated ( Monday, 07 December 2015 )
 
Website owned & maintained by KV NTPC Kayamkulam
Designed, Developed & Hosted by National Informatics Center, Kerala