Home arrow Academics arrow Project/Activities arrow Sports n Games
Sports and Games PDF Print E-mail
 2014-15

I.                  NATIONALS

SAKSHI PANDEY      CLASS X        

 ATHLETICS BRONZE

PARTICIPATION

A.     ATHLETICS  

1.      SAKSHI PANDEY

2.      APARNA ANIL

3.      SAJANA DEV B.    

 CRICKET 

1.      AKARSH ANIL

2.      ANANTHU

3.      AMAR SHANKAR

4.      SREEJESH C.  

   KABADDI 

1.      MEGNA

2.      ANJALI

3.      ASWINI

4.      ANAGHA NARAYANAN

5.      AARDRA SURESH

I.                  REGIONAL LEVEL

Regional winner U-19 kabaddi Girls

1.     APARNA ANIL            -                  GOLD HAMMER THROW

2.     SAJANA DEV              -                  GOLD 80M HARDLES

3.     ALAN                            -                  GOLD 110M HARDLES

4.     RAJ KISHORE              -                  GOLD DISCUS THROW

5.     SAKSHI PANDEY        -                  GOLD 100M

6.     ANKITH MOHAN        -                  GOLD FOOTBALL U-147.    

7.AKHIL SURESH           -                  GOLD FOOTBALL U-148.    

 .AKARSH ANIL            -                  SILVER 100M

9.     ASWANTH P K            -                  SILVER HAMMER THROW 

10   RAJ KISHORE              -                  BRONZE HAMMER THROW

11.     ADARSH                        -                  SILVER TAEKWANDO

12.     SAKSHI PANDEY         -                  BRONZE 200M

13.     AKHIL RAJ                    -                  SILVER TAEKWANDO

14.     AKASH S L                    -                  SILVER KABADDI

15.     PRANAV P                    -                  SILVER KABADDI

16.     MADHAVJITH              -                  BRONZE TAEKWANDO

17.     ANANTHA PADMANABHAN        BRONZE TAEKWANDO

 

I.                  CLUSTER LEVEL Ø  U-19 BOYS CRICKET WINNER

Ø  U-19 GIRLS KABADDI WINNER

Ø  U-19 KHO-KHO BOYS RUNNER UP

Ø  U-19 KHO-KHO GIRLS  RUNNER UP

Ø  U-14 KABADDI GIRLS WINNER

Ø  U-14 KHO-KHO BOYS RUNNER UP

Ø  U-14 KHO-KHO GIRLS RUNNER UP 2013-14

Achievements Outside school
TAEKWONDO : STATE LEVEL COMPETITION
  •  Organised by Idukki Taekwondo Association  - Arjun S Nair of Class VIII bagged Bronze medal    and merit certificate
  • Akhila A of  Class VIII  and Aswini of Class VIII bagged  Silver Medal and merit certificate
SCHOOL
  • 20 girls  attended  Adventure  Camp  at Thenmala  from  5th to  8 th May
    • Arjun-Bronze   medal  Taikondo   State Level
    • Akhila –Silver  Medal  in Taikondo
    • Cluster  Level  winners  Kabadi  -U-19  Girls
    • Runner up  in KHO-KHO  U-19  Boys
    • Runner up   in KHO-KHO  U-19  Girls

Regional Level

  • Gold in Hammerthrow-PBS Moorthy Krishnan
  • Gold in 80M Hurdle  - Akarsh Anil
  • Third in U-19 Cricket
NATIONAL MEET SELECTED MEMBERS ARE:
  • 1.P.B.S Murthy Krishnan(X) - Athletics
  • 2.George  Scaria(X) - Badminton                   -
  • 3.Akarsh.Anil(VII)    - Athletics
  • 4.Anathakumar(VII)  - Basket Ball 
  • 5.Abhilash(XI)            - Cricket
  • Anupama                - Badminton
 Cluster level competitions 2012-13

Runner up in U-19(girls) and U-14(girls)Basket Ball Tournment in KV Ernakulam cluster level tournments.

Winners in U-19 Cricket,KhoKho(under-14 boys),KhoKho(under14 girls).Runner up in Basket Ball(under14 Boys) in Ernakulam Cluster Level Tournments.

Nevin.P(Class XI) and Abu.S(Class XI) got individual selection in regional level basket ball tournment.

 Ashish Kumar S of Class XI  bagged gold medal in Cross Country Race held at Naval base and will be represented Chennai Region in the National Meet .

Nikhil R of Class X was selected for the National Cricket Tournament.

In the Cluster level BasketBall Tournament held at KV Pattom over school girls team(Under-19) secured I position.


 

 Education and sports &Games are given utmost importance. Inter House competition are held systematically. Selected students participate in Cluster/Regional/National Level Inter KV meets. Special coaching in Karate is provided



Last Updated ( Saturday, 05 December 2015 )
 
Website owned & maintained by KV NTPC Kayamkulam
Designed, Developed & Hosted by National Informatics Center, Kerala